Rivcash Forums REGISTER for FREE

Go Back   Rivcash Forums > English Forum > Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2010, 08:09 AM
Chupirul Chupirul is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Question No CNAME option -- Need Riv's DNS

Hello: My domain provider (Nic.Mx) do not work with cPanel... I can only point my domain to RivCash through DNS settings...

Please, provide here primary & secondary dns' to achieve successful pointing...

Regards...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2010, 05:37 PM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: London
Posts: 2,706
Send a message via MSN to admin
Default

Hi! I've answer to your PM.
Anyway, you do not need RIV DNSs. You just have to modify your DNS as you can read in "Create site" section.

Basically you have to add a CNAME record to <yourrivcashloginname.rivcash.com>
and then create a site and add your domin name as domain name and www.yourdomain.ext as alias
__________________
Supporto webmaster
Guadagnare on line con Rivcash.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-10-2010, 02:46 PM
VodCastEnt VodCastEnt is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by admin View Post
Hi! I've answer to your PM.
Anyway, you do not need RIV DNSs. You just have to modify your DNS as you can read in "Create site" section.

Basically you have to add a CNAME record to <yourrivcashloginname.rivcash.com>
and then create a site and add your domin name as domain name and www.yourdomain.ext as alias
I'm not sure what I'm doing when I visited my Cpanel in GoDaddy. I followed your instructions. But This is what my Cpanel is asking for...
"CNAME (Alias)

To create a new CNAME record for your domain, please complete the Alias Name, Points To Host Name, and TTL fields below; then click "OK."
Note: The Points To Host Name should be defined as your domain name (i.e., "www.domainnamegoeshere.com") or "@" (Entering "@" will automatically insert your domain name as the host name for the CNAME Record). The Alias field should be the subdomain of your top-level domain the CNAME record points to your domain.

For example: If you want the CNAME record to point "www" within your domain to "www.domainnamegoeshere," you should enter "www" in the Alias field and "www.domainnamegoeshere.com" in the Points To field. If you want the CNAME record to point "email" within your domain to "email.domainnamegoeshere," enter "email" as the Alias and "email.domainnamegoeshere.com" as the Points To Host Name."

Please help me. I'm so frustrated I'm almost ready to give up on this white label webcam idea.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-10-2010, 08:47 PM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: London
Posts: 2,706
Send a message via MSN to admin
Default


Hi, looking here we founs some tips about godaddy.
http://help.godaddy.com/article/679

So:
Enter an Alias Name = your subdomain if you want to set up something like: webcam.yourdomani.com or www if you want to setup it up on www.yourdomain.com (remember to add one more CNAME record with this field blank to be able to use yourdomain.com (with no www) as well)

Points to Host Name= just enter yourlogin.rivcash.com where yourlogin is the rivcash username you use to login to control panel.

When done and when Dns are updated, just go to Rivcash controlpanel and set up a new site.
__________________
Supporto webmaster
Guadagnare on line con Rivcash.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cname, dns

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.